Information for the protection of Personal Data

According to the European Regulation 2016/679 and law 4624/2019 (Government Gazette A ‘137 / 29.8.2019)

The Hellenic Institute of Play Therapy & Drama Therapy with the distinctive title “athyrma” fully ensures the fundamental right to privacy of the individual through the protection of personal data within the current institutional framework formed by the provisions of European Regulation 2016/679 and law 46 / 2019 (Government Gazette A ‘137 / 29.8.2019).

Responsible – Contact details: The Hellenic Institute of Play Therapy & Drama Therapy with the distinctive title “athyrmai” is responsible for processing the following contact details: Headquarters: 14 Mantzouraki, Nea Filothei, Athens, PC 11524, phone: 2106921162, e-mail: info@playtherapy.gr, info@dramatherapy.com.gr.

As part of its mission, the institute is responsible for the collection and processing of personal data. Such processing is governed by the rules of legality and transparency, subject to the limitation of the purpose of processing, to the minimization of data, to their accuracy and timeliness, to the determination of compliance times, integrity, confidentiality and accountability.

Το Ελληνικό Ινστιτούτο Παιγνιοθεραπείας & Δραματοθεραπείας ΕΠΕ με τον διακριτικό τίτλο “άθυρμα®” συλλέγει και επεξεργάζεται δεδομένα προσωπικού χαρακτήρα χωρίς τη συγκατάθεση του υποκειμένου εφόσον η επεξεργασία τους είναι αναγκαία (ελαχιστοποίηση των δεδομένων) και απαραίτητη για την εκπλήρωση της αποστολής του, που εκτελείται προς το δημόσιο συμφέρον ή κατά την άσκηση των υπηρεσιών του, με βάση τον ορισμένο σκοπό λειτουργίας του  και με συγκεκριμένη νομική βάση.

The Hellenic Institute of Play Therapy & Drama Therapy with the distinctive title “athyrma” collects and processes personal data without the consent of the subject if their processing is necessary (minimizing the data) and necessary to fulfill its mission, which is performed to public interest or in the exercise of its services, on the basis of its specific purpose of operation and on a specific legal basis.

The collection and processing of personal data in accordance with current legislation is also done: a) within the legal contractual obligations of the Institute or for communication during the pre-contractual procedure and b) if the data subject when he has given his explicit and specific consent per service, such as for the management of data and data from management information systems in the context of the implementation of educational programs, support / information about the services provided, for reasons of quality assurance of services, fraud prevention and internal management of educational and administrative services, web traffic analysis.

The Institute collects the personal data of the users of its services with the consent and acceptance of the terms of use of each service such as:

• When our numbers are called, emails are sent or requests for information are completed • In the context of the implementation of educational programs • When sending the postal address for issuing or sending an invoice or receipt for services as well as details of delivery of a document • When you voluntarily subscribe to printed or electronic catalogs to receive printed or sms information material • When you visit the websites of the Institute through which we collect through cookies the necessary information from the terminal device and the browser.

Processing takes place with or without the use of automated media, in personal data or in data sets. • Recipients of personal data are the staff of the Institute bound by the principles of confidentiality and confidentiality within the responsibilities and instructions provided by the Management of the institution as responsible under the law of their processing. Our Institute will notify the data subject and any competent Authority of any breach as provided by law. • The transfer of personal data from the Institute to other public bodies is allowed if it is necessary for the performance of the duties of the third party to whom the data is transmitted and if the conditions that allow their legal processing are met. Data processing for another purpose for which they were transmitted is not permitted. • The Institute takes all appropriate technological and organizational measures to protect personal data from possible breaches to prevent unintentional loss, alteration, disclosure and use or access of personal data in an unauthorized manner. • The Institute keeps the personal data for the period of time that is absolutely necessary for the achievement of the respective legal purpose according to the specific provisions of the current legislation and the regulations of the Foundation.

You have the right to request us: • Access to your data • Correct or Delete your data • Portability of your data • Restriction of processing • Opposition to the processing, which may take the form of Withdrawal of your consent to the processing of your personal data. This Revocation does not affect the processing based on consent prior to its revocation. You can contact us at the email address as well as file a complaint with the Personal Data Protection Authority in case you consider that the processing of your personal data violates the applicable law for the protection of personal data.

If you wish to contact us for any issue related to the processing of your personal data and the exercise of your rights, you can contact us at 2106921162 or at the Postal Address: 14 Mantzouraki, Nea Filothei, Athens, PC 11524 or at the e-mail address info@playtherapy.gr, info@dramatherapy.com.gr.

The Institute will make every effort to respond to the request you submit without delay and in any case within one month of receipt. This deadline is extended for another two months, if necessary taking into account the complexity of the request and the number of requests. The Institute will inform you of this extension within one month of receipt of the request, as well as of the reasons for the delay. If you have submitted the request by electronic means, the information is provided, if possible, by electronic means, unless you request otherwise.

If the Institute satisfies a request a) for restriction of processing of your data or b) for refusal of processing of your data or c) for deletion of your data from the files of the Institute and if these are necessary for the preparation or continuation and execution of a contract, then this automatically implies either the termination by you of the respective contract or the inability to process the relevant request.

The Institute has in any case the right to refuse the satisfaction of your request for restriction of the processing or deletion of your personal data, if this processing is necessary for the establishment, exercise or support of its legal rights or the fulfillment of its obligations.